The paper focuses on industrial heritage and conservation concerns in the context of urban development. Through the comparison between three European industrial heritage sites will be introduced diverse transformation strategies. First, soft approach of IBA Emscher Park in Ruhr region, Germany, that focuses on the ecological sensitivity of the design approach. Second, temporary use strategies in creating post-industrial identity in the case of Sulzer-Areal Site in Winterthur, Switzerland. The last, adaptive reuse through a bottom-up urban policy in NDSM shipyard hall, Amsterdam. These three case studies will be evaluated through environmental, social and identity issues. 摘要 过去 30 年里,欧洲的工业生产体系逐步从高度集中于工业区的福特主义向分散制造的后福特主义转变。随着 这种转型,西方国家城市普遍出现旧工业区。这些地方依然有着潜在的经济价值,但荒废弃置阻碍了这些价值的发挥。 为释放其经济价值,迫切需要以保护和循环利用的策略来取代拆迁和重建。自 20 世纪 70 年代以来,工业遗产地的实 验性更新策略已成为设计实践的保留节目。 文章通过对德国鲁尔河谷埃姆歇公园、荷兰阿姆斯特丹废弃旧港区 NDSM 码头和 Sulzerareal——一座位于瑞士 Winterthur 的旧钢铁联合企业——3 个案例的批判性对比,提出讨论 " 自适应再利用 " 方法。这些设计通过实验性的新 替代策略实现工业区的更新,尽量减少必须的干预和激活长周期过程,与完全修复相比,这显得更有效率也更经济。 这个过程通常始于大片场地中一小块剩余场地的物质性修复,从而引发周围环境和城市关系的改进。这种方法通常提 高地区的可达性,增加其孔隙度和均质性,避免产生与毗邻用地没有联系的社会隔离的飞地。这也可能激活与该地区 有影响力的正式或非正式社会组织协商的进程,实践以人为本的治理和问责。这一转型进程吸引或排斥哪些人,他们 的水平如何,将决定新的市民中心能否巩固,也关乎后工业时代的身份认同。 除了物质空间影响之外,对这些转型的分析突出了该进程对社会融合、生态和文化意识的提升的影响,这些都是环境 转型中的关键问题。

Abstract